First, check your meter and surrounding area for possible leaks. Second, call our office and report low pressure for you area.

A repair could have been completed recently allowing air to enter the line, causing the milky look.

Only chemicals that are approved by the National Safety Foundation for treatment of drinking water. The annual AGUA SUD Consumer Confidence Report or CCR indicates the chemicals we use.

Most, if not all drinking water in the valley comes from the Rio Grande River, fron time to time the algae and organics impart a musty odor to the water. Sometimes the odors intensify as the Chlorine used for disinfection comes in contact with these organics.

All public water systems in the state of Texas are required to maintain a minimum chlorine level of 0.5 (tested at the end of the system) by state law. We maintain a level of 2.0 through 3.0 at the source (tested at the beginning of the system). Our chlorine levels are tested daily to ensure safety. Unless you hear of a “boil water” notice from an emergency situation, your water will always be safe to drink.

Most likely your water heater needs to be flushed. This should be done once a year. CAUTION: If you plan on doing this yourself, read the owners manual to keep from being hurt and/or damaging the water heater.

We may have received it after the due date or we may not have received it at all. Call our office and we will help you solve this problem.

You may not have – numbers can be transposed or hard to read. We can fix it! Or, you could have a leaky toilet that’s difficult to detect. Just call the office, we’ll help you figure it out!